CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86628

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium aspartate DL, imported in bulk form, (CAS # 923-09-1) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Potassium aspartate DL, is a potassium salt of an amino acid indicated for use as a nutraceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Potassium aspartate DL, also known as DL-Aspartic acid, monopotassium salt will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division